Programme

HAVE A LOOK AT THE PROGRAMME –>click HERE

Tickets for the opening concert SBF 2018 are sold.
Tickets for the club concerts on www.suwalkiblues.com/tickets

PROGRAMME

5 July 2018 (Thursday)

3:30 p.m. – unveiling of the 10th SBF plaque at the Blues Stars Alley and A Bluesman Bench, Chłodna St. / free admission

4:00 – 8:00 p.m. – blues happening, M. Konopnicka Sq. / free admission
ŚWIETLIKOWE BLUESOWANIE (PL)
DRESZCZ BLUES BAND 
(PL)
YOKATTA BROTHERS feat. An Diaz 
(FR/ARG)

8:30 p.m. – OPENING CONCERT JAN CHOJNACKI PRESENTS A WHITER SHADE OF BLUES LIVE, Andrzej Wajda Auditorium SOK, 5 Papieża Jana Pawła II St. / tickets
SEBASTIAN RIEDEL & CREE with Suwalska Orkiestra Kameralna, support: Smooth Gentlemenlive broadcast on Polish National Radio Channel 3

9:00 p.m. – accompanying club concerts / tickets
AKURAT (PL), Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.

11:00 p.m. – accompanying club concerts / tickets
RESO Blues Night (will perform: ART BLUES BAND i YATE), Rozmarino, 75 T. Kościuszki St.
BLUE RAIN (PL), support: Adam Zalewski, Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

 

6 July 2018 (Friday)

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.mBLUES BREAKFASTS / free admission
YOKATTA BROTHERS feat. An Diaz (FR/ARG), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.
MOSCOW BEATBALLS (RUS), Rozmarino, 75 T. Kościuszki St
TEKSASY (PL), Browar Północny, 42 T. Noniewicza St.
PARANOJA HOTEL (PL), Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.
BELKIN & JUTAS DUO (LT), OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71a T. Noniewicza St.
BENA & RADVANYI (SK), Bar Suwalski, 5 A. Mickiewicza St.

1:30 – 8:00 p.m. CONCERTS AND ACCOMPANYING EVENTS / free admission
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. BLUESMASZYNA (PL), stage at 2 Chłodna St.
3:00 – 5:30 p.m. concerts at M. Konopnicka Sq.
ART BLUES BAND (PL)
PIANO BLUES BAND (PL)
3:00 – 5:30 p.m. SUWAŁKI BLUES DRIFT 2018 – Rally Car Mazda MX5, place neat 74 T. Kościuszki St.
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. BLUES SZWAGIERS (PL), stage at 2 Chłodna St.
6:00 – 8:00p.m. OPENBLUES – open stage,, M. Konopnicka Sq.

6:00 – 10:40 MAIN CONCERTS /free admission
6:00 – 7:50  LITHUANIAN BLUES ORCHESTRA (LT), stage at Konstytucji 3 Maja park
7:00 – 8:00 NUNO MINDELIS (BRA), stage near the City Hall
8:10 – 8:20 OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL, stage at Konstytucji 3 Maja park
8:30 – 9:30  SOUTHERN AVENUE (USA), stage at Konstytucji 3 Maja park
9:40 ERIC BURDON & THE ANIMALS (UK/USA), stage near the City Hall

11:00 p.m. CLUB CONCERTS/ tickets
YOKATTA BROTHERS feat. An Diaz (FR/ARG), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.
MOSCOW BEATBALLS (RUS), Rozmarino, 75 T. Kościuszki St
TEKSASY (PL), Browar Północny, 42 T. Noniewicza St.
PARANOJA HOTEL (PL), Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.
BELKIN & JUTAS DUO (LT), OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71a T. Noniewicza St.
BENA & RADVANYI (SK), Bar Suwalski, 5 A. Mickiewicza St.

7 July 2018 (Saturday)

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. BLUES BREAKFASTS / free admission
SAKIS DOVOLIS TRIO (GR), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.
NUNO MINDELIS  (BRA), Rozmarino, 75 T. Kościuszki St
TAYLOR MOORE BAND (USA/PL), Browar Północny, 42 T. Noniewicza St.
HENDRIX PROJECT (PL), Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.
JOHNNY B BEAST (LV),  OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71a T. Noniewicza St.
BARTEK GRZANEK TRIO (PL), Bar Suwalski, 5 A. Mickiewicza St.

1:30 – 8:00 p.mCONCERTS AND ACCOMPANYING EVENTS / free admission
1:30-2:30 p.m. BLUES TIME (PL), stage at 2 Chłodna St.
3:30-7:30 p.m. CONCERT AT THE PLATFORM TRAILER – start from 1 A. Mickiewicza St. thoughout the city and MOTORBIKE PARADE – Black Seven Suwałki Motorbike Club, 74 Kościuszki St.
4:00-5:00 p.m. COTTON WING  (PL), stage at 2 Chłodna St.
3:00 – 5:30 p.m. concerts at M. Konopnicka Sq.
DANNY BOY EXPERIENCE (PL)
SAKIS DOVOLIS TRIO (GR
6:00-8:00 p.m. OPENBLUES – open stage, M. Konopnicka Sq.

6:00 – 10:40 p.m. MAIN CONCERTS/ free admission
6:00-7:00  MAKAR & CHILDREN OF THE CORN (PL), stage at Konstytucji 3 Maja park
7:10-8:10  THORBJØRN RISAGER & THE BLACK TORNADO (DK), stage near the City Hall
8:20-9:20  SUPERSONIC BLUES MACHINE featuring very special guest BILLY F. GIBBONS (USA) stage at Konstytucji 3 Maja park
9:30 MAVIS STAPLES (USA), stage near the City Hall

11:00 p.m. CLUB CONCERTS / tickets
SAKIS DOVOLIS TRIO (GR), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.
NUNO MINDELIS  (BRA), Rozmarino, 75 T. Kościuszki St
TAYLOR MOORE BAND (USA/PL), Browar Północny, 42 T. Noniewicza St.
HENDRIX PROJECT (PL), Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.
JOHNNY B BEAST (LV),  OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71a T. Noniewicza St.
BARTEK GRZANEK TRIO (PL), Bar Suwalski, 5 A. Mickiewicza St.

8 July 2018 (Sunday)

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. BLUES BREAKFASTS / free admission
FLESH CREEP (PL), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

3:00-6:00 p.m. POLISH BLUES CHALLENGE 2019, stage near the City Hall
MAKAR & CHILDREN OF THE CORN
SMOOTH GENTLEMEN
TWO TIMER
WHY DUCKY
JOANNA KNITTER BLUES & FOLK COLLECTION

6:30 – 9:30 p.m. MAIN CONCERTS / free admission,
6:30 – 7:30  VANESA HARBEK BAND (ARG/PL), stage near the City Hall
8:00 – 9:30  ØRGANEK  i goście (PL), stage near the City Hall

10:00 p.m. CLUB CONCERT / tickets
FLESH CREEP (PL), Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

main concerts will be hosted by:
Jan Chojnacki  and Jakub Michałek

 

To see the videos from the 10th edition of SBF – go here.

In order to have a look at the previous editions’ programme simply click on one of the links below.

 


ARCHIVE MATERIALS / PREVIOUS EDITIONS

Suwałki Blues Festival 2017 programme – GO HERE!

Suwałki Blues Festival 2016 programme – GO HERE!

Suwałki Blues Festival 2015 programme – GO HERE!

Suwałki Blues Festival 2014 programme – GO HERE!

Top