PROGRAMME SBF 2016.

SBF_2016_logo_data

9th SUWAŁKI BLUES FESTIVAL 7 – 10 July 2016

07.07.2016 (Thursday)

accompanying event

admission free

unveiling of the 8th SBF plaque at the Blues Stars Alley
3:30 p.m., Chłodna St.

blues happening

admission free

ANDY ABRO BAND (LT), BACK TO THE ROOTS (FR)
4:00 p.m., stage in M. Konopnickiej Sq.

opening of the 9th edition of Suwałki Blues Festival 2016, admission paid

JAN CHOJNACKI PRESENTS –
WAGLEWSKI FISZ EMADE
(PL), PAUL JONES & DAVE KELLY (UK), KRAKÓW STREET BAND (PL), Suwalska Orkiestra Kameralna (PL) and Suwałki Gospel Choir (PL)
transmitted live on Polish National Radio Channel 3
8:30 p.m. , Andrzej Wajda Concert Hall, 5 Papieża Jana Pawła II St.

club concerts, from 11:00 p.m., admission paid

STANLEY BRECKENRIDGE (USA) & JAZZ BAND BALL ORCHESTRA (PL)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

NADMIAR (PL), BANG ON BLUES (PL) and friends
Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

08.07.2016 (Friday)

blues breakfasts live, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

admission free

THE BLUES OVERDRIVE (DK)
Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

JJ BAND (PL)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

BACK TO THE ROOTS (FR) / BREAKMASZYNA (PL)
Na Starówce, 2 Chłodna St.

ØYSTEIN YTTERBØ & FREDRICK KAASA (NO)
Bar Polski, 59 Kościuszki St.

THE LOST BOYS (GR)
Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.

DRUNK LAMB (PL)
Miejska Sieja, 54Kościuszki St.

JUTAS & BUKARTAS BLUES DUO (LT)
OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71 a Noniewicza St.

concerts and accompanying events, 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

admission free

ACOUSTIC BOOGIE (PL/UK)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., stage at 2 Chłodna St.

PIERLUIGI PETRICCA (IT)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. , stage at 2 Chłodna St.

BLUES BANDS’ CONTEST
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. , stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

SUWAŁKI BLUES DRIFT 2016, Mazda MX5 Rally
15.30 – 17.30, place near 74 T. Kościuszki St.

KEEGAN McINROE & THE ROAD BAND (USA/LT)
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. , stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

OPENBLUES – open blues stage
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. , stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

main concerts, 6:00 p.m. – 11:40 p.m.

admission free

PIOTR NALEPA BREAKOUT TOUR (PL)
6:00 p.m. – 6:50 p.m., stage in Konstytucji 3 Maja park

RON SAYER JR. & CHARLOTTE JOYCE (UK)
7:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., stage near the City Hall, Kościuszki/Mickiewicza St.

opening of the festival
8:10 p.m. – 8:20 p.m., stage in Konstytucji 3 Maja park

THE DELTA SAINTS (USA)
8:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m., stage in Konstytucji 3 Maja park

BLUES PILLS (SE)
9:40 p.m. – 10:40 p.m., stage near the City Hall, Kościuszki/Mickiewicza St.

club concerts, 11:00 p.m., admission paid

THE BLUES OVERDRIVE (DK)
Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

JJ BAND (PL)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

BACK TO THE ROOTS (FR) / BREAKMASZYNA (PL)
Na Starówce, 2 Chłodna St.

ØYSTEIN YTTERBØ & FREDRICK KAASA (NO)
Bar Polski, 59 Kościuszki St.

THE LOST BOYS (GR)
Black Pub Komin, 1 E. PlaterSt.

DRUNK LAMB (PL)
Miejska Sieja, 54 Kościuszki St.

JUTAS & BUKARTAS BLUES DUO (LT)
OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71 a Noniewicza St.

09.07.2016 (Saturday)

blues breakfasts live, godz. 11:00-13:00

admission free

THE BUTCHERS (SL)
Na Starówce, 2 Chłodna St.

ELIANA CARGNELUTTI (IT)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

FULL HOUZE (GR)
Piwiarnia,2 Chłodna St.

ANDRES ROOTS & RAUL TEREP (EE)
Bar Polski, 59 Kościuszki St.

HIGHWAY (PL)
Black Pub Komin, 1 E. PlaterSt.

EAST EARTH BAND (PL)
Miejska Sieja, 54 Kościuszki St.

BELKIN BLUES DUO (LT/USA)
OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71 a Noniewicza St.

concerts and accompanying events, 1:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

admission free

MAKAR & CHILDREN OF THE CORN (PL)
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m., stage at 2 Chłodna St.

JOHNNY B’ BEAST (LV)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., stage at 2 Chłodna St.

BLUES BANDS’ CONTEST, results, laureat Grand Prix concert
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

TORTILLA (PL)
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m., stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

CONCERT AT THE PLATFORM TRAILER AND THE MOTORCYCLE PARADE – Black Seven Suwałki Motorcycle Club
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m., start 1 A. Mickiewicza St.

MOTORCYCLE SHOW – Black Seven Suwałki Motorcycle Club
5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., place near 74 T. Kościuszki St.

OPENBLUES – OPEN BLUES STAGE
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., stage in M. Konopnicka Sq.

main concerts, 6:00 p.m. – 10:40 p.m.

admission free

AYNSLEY LISTER (UK)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m., stage in Konstytucji 3 Maja park

WILLE & THE BANDITS (UK)
7:10 p.m. – 8:10 p.m., stage near the City Hall, Kościuszki/Mickiewicza St.

OTIS TAYLOR (USA)
8:20 p.m. – 9:20 p.m., stage in Konstytucji 3 Maja park

WARREN HAYNES THE ASHES & DUST (USA)
9:30 p.m. – 10:40 p.m., stage near the City Hall, Kościuszki/Mickiewicza St.

club concerts, from 11:00 p.m., admission paid

THE BUTCHERS (SL)
Na Starówce, 2 Chłodna St.

ELIANA CARGNELUTTI (IT)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

FULL HOUZE (GR)
Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

ANDRES ROOTS & RAUL TEREP (EE)
Bar Polski, 59 Kościuszki St.

HIGHWAY (PL)
Black Pub Komin, 1 E. Plater St.

EAST EARTH BAND (PL)
Miejska Sieja, 54 Kościuszki St.

BELKIN BLUES DUO (LT/USA)
OPEN Suwalszczyzna, 71 aNoniewicza St.

 

10.07.2016 (Sunday)

blues breakfasts live, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

TWO TIMER (PL)
Piwiarnia, 2 Chłodna St.

BUSKIN’ JACK & GREEN COMPANY (PL)
Rozmarino, 75 Kościuszki St.

SLOW RIDE (PL)
Bar Polski, 59 Kościuszki St.

concerts and accompanying events, 1:00-8:00 p.m.

educational and theatre classes associated with blues for children and youth
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.,
start by The Museum of Maria Konopnicka
final on M. Konopnicka Square



LATVIAN BLUES BAND
(LV)
WOLF MAIL BAND (CAN/PL)
5:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m., M. Konopnicka Sq.

Organizer of 9th Suwałki Blues Festival reserve the right to possible changes in the programme.


Main concerts will be hosted by:
Jan Chojnacki – journalist, Polish National Radio Channel 3
Andrzej Jerzyk – Radio Centrum Kalisz, Okolice Bluesa Forum, portal www.blues.com.pl




 

Top